InvestaMatch Limited Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how InvestaMatch Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as InvestaMatch) collects, uses and manages information belonging to those who register on this website.  InvestaMatch understands the privacy of the users of this website and is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to InvestaMatch by users when using this website.  This Privacy Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions for use of the website.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information provided by or collected about users when they access and browse our website.  Before submitting your personal information to our website, please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting our website and/or providing personal information to us (including but not limited to online or in person) you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection of such information by us, our agents and permitted agents, consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information do we collect and how is it used?

InvestaMatch may collect personal information from you on this website, and this is gathered for the purpose of conducting the service that InvestaMatch provides.  Some of this information is required in order for you to become a registered user of our services through the website (as an investor and/or an investee). 

We may use the information we collect about you, and your information may be stored by this website, for the following general purposes:

  • in communicating directly with you, including to respond to your questions and comments and in general;
  • for registration, including to facilitate your access to and use of our website;
  • to measure interest in and improve our services, and website;
  • to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems;
  • to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • to enforce our Terms and Conditions; and
  • as otherwise specified by us at the time of collection.  

We may collect information:

  • when you register;
  • when you contact us to enquire about this website; and
  • through your use of this website and the services and functionality offered through it.

When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 ("Act").  We will collect, hold, use, and disclose that personal information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.  This means we will:

  • use personal information only for the purpose we collect it;
  • retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
  • disclose or release it to third parties where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure (including for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy), or where it is the purposes (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.

If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.

If you wish to enquire about personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us through our website.  If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request that we correct such information.  

Your Privacy

InvestaMatch will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior consent, except as stated in this Privacy Policy.  Your details are stored in a password protected environment and are available only to yourself and the administrator of this website, as authorised by InvestaMatch.  While we will endeavour to keep your personal information secure and confidential, we are not responsible for any breach of security outside our control.  We do not warrant that our website is completely secure and in accessing our website you acknowledge that internet transmissions are never entirely secure and there is a risk the information you provide us may be read or intercepted by others. We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions.

Disclosure

We may share your personal information

  • to our service providers as required to perform their services to us (e.g. in order to store the information);
  • as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted; and/or
  • where we are required or authorised by law to make disclosure of such information.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular investments. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

Cookies

We automatically collect some non-personal information about your computer when you visit our website, including through the use of cookies.  A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it.  A cookie file can contain information, such as a User ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited.  The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply.  A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites.

This website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website.  For example, we may collect session data, including your IP address, web browser software, the type of browser and operating system you use and referring website (if any). We also collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed and pages visited. This information cannot be used to personally identify you.  One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests of our users and customise your user experience.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it.  You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

External Links

If any part of our website links you to other websites you acknowledge those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We do not accept any liability for any information you provide to those other websites or for any use or disclosure of your personal information by those other websites.  We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

Updating this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated on this page from time to time without notice to our website users.  Changes may take the form of a completely new policy.  Any changes will apply immediately from the date they are posted on this website.  Your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of our updated policy.  We recommend you review our Privacy Policy on the website on a regular basis to understand how we manage the personal information you provide.

InvestaMatch Limited - Privacy Policy (last updated 30 March 2017)